Bluvy Messenger

Bluvy Messenger is now available in beta!

What is Bluvy Messenger?

Bluvy Messenger is an end-to-end encrypted messaging application built on AT Protocol. You can sign in using your Bluesky, Eurosky, or any other compatible account.

Your messages are encrypted directly on your device before being sent to the server. The server only stores and relays encrypted data and does not have the keys required to read your conversations.

In other words, even as the developer of Bluvy, I cannot access your messages. Only the participants in a conversation can decrypt and read them.

This first beta release is intentionally simple and currently supports only one-to-one conversations. Its purpose is to validate the core messaging experience, identify potential issues, and gather your feedback before introducing additional features.

The servers are hosted in France. No data is shared with third parties, and Bluvy Messenger does not use cookies or tracking technologies.

Your feedback is greatly appreciated and will help shape the future of Bluvy Messenger.

2 Likes

Congrats, and welcome!

A project like this only works to the extent that it is trustworthy. I recommend posting here with a personal account instead of an anonymized account, so we can see the person who’s making these security claims. Same on your website.

In that same vein, is any of your code publicly viewable?

2 Likes

Hi!

I created the account from our profile checked on Eurosky and mu.social .

I haven’t just put the profile picture yet. The application code will be available soon.

We use MLS protocol for encryption.

On website i have mentioned me thomasfds.fr (website and Eurosky profile.)

Welcome! Rather than your “brand” account, it would be preferable to introduce the human(s) behind your account.

Oh you’re using MLS, interesting!

You’re still using passwords. OAuth with appropriate scopes would be the recommended path, especially for security sensitive apps.

Hi ! Oauth is planned (can’t be tested in dev env) so I will try to implement this tonight.

I’m simply french dev. I have already two platforms, Libreplay.fr and sonore.libreplay.fr for independent streaming place for creator.

I wanted to make more apps from Europe for Europe and beyond.

1 Like

Hi !

I have deployed the login update.

Bluvy Messenger now uses the standard OAuth authentication flow for AT Protocol.

The client is now available on Github :
Thomasfds/bluvy-client: Bluvy Messenger client.

Feedback and more on userinput.app